Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affair Quiz for 19 December 2015
December 20, 2015
0

1.Which of the following Indian-origin politician designated as the South Africa’s Finance Minister ?
A.K.L. Devaser
B.Pravin Gordhan
C.George Naicker
D.Vivian Balakrishnan

Answer

B.Pravin Gordhan

[collapse]

 

2.2016 Genesis prize for exceptional human being and outstanding excellence has been conferred on which of the following ?
A.Randy Sabien
B.Ian Cooper
C.Itzhak Perlman
D.Tobias Preisig

Answer

C.Itzhak Perlman

[collapse]

 

3.Who has won the Grand Chess Tour 2015 ?
A.Johann Zukertort
B.Wilhelm Steinitz
C.Magnus Carlsen
D.Viswanathan Anand

Answer

C.Magnus Carlsen

[collapse]

 

4.West Bengal government honoured which of the following vetern composer with Lifetime Achievement awards ?
A.Laxmikant–Pyarelal
B.Zakir Hussain
C.Sajid-Wajid
D.Bappi Lahiri

Answer

D.Bappi Lahiri

[collapse]

 

5.Which of the following is emerged as the winner of 2015 BWF Super Series Finals in women’s singles category ?
A.Luo Ying
B.Nozomi Okuhara
C.Gabrielle Adcock
D.Luo Yu

Answer

B.Nozomi Okuhara

[collapse]

 

6. Which Asian country’s central bank has warned that the country faces the grim prospect of stagflation?
a) Myanmar
b) Nepal
c) Bhutan
d) Sri Lanka

Answer

b) Nepal

[collapse]

 

7. The Reserve Bank of India’s new MCLR system will replace the present
a) Bank Rate System
b) Repo Rate System
c) Reverse Repo Rate System
d) Base Rate System

Answer

d) Base Rate System

[collapse]

 

8. The foreign equity cap for Non-scheduled Air Transport Service and Ground Handling Services has been increased to _______.
a) 75%
b) 85%
c) 100%
d) None of the above

Answer

c) 100%

[collapse]

 

9. The International Mountain Day has been observed on

a) December 10
b) December 11
c) December 12
d) December 13

Answer

b) December 11

[collapse]

 

10. With assistance from Japan, India’s first bullet train network will come up between Mumbai and ________ at a cost of Rs 98,000 crore.
a) Kolkata
b) Delhi
c) Ahmedabad
d) Chennai

Answer

c) Ahmedabad

[collapse]