Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affair Quiz for 18 December 2015
December 20, 2015
0

1. How many new cities join the UNESCO Creative Cities Network?
a) 43
b) 45
c) 47
d) 49

Answer

c) 47

[collapse]

 

2. Who has been awarded with the 2015 Mailer Prize for Lifetime Achievement?
a) Arundhathi Roy
b) James Carlson
c) Mohammaed Ismail Khan
d) Salman Rushdie

Answer

d) Salman Rushdie

[collapse]

 

3.Zensar Technologies has appointed which of the following as its Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director ?
A.P. K. Choksey
B.Sudip Nandy
C.Sandeep Kishore
D.Ganesh Natarajan

Answer

C.Sandeep Kishore

[collapse]

 

4. Which country has become the 163rd WTO member?
a) Afghanistan
b) Seychelles
c) Liberia
d) Armenia

Answer

c) Liberia

[collapse]

 

5.On the sidelines of Japnese Premier Shinzo Abe visit to India, Institute of Energy Economics of Japan has inked Statement of Intent with which of the following for the purpose of analysing issues related to energy sector?
A.NPCI
B.NITI Ayog
C.AYUSH
D.DRDO

Answer

B.NITI Ayog

[collapse]

 

6.Recently Phillipines rescued about 750,000 people from heavy rain and winds caused due to the arrival of which typhoon ?
A.Parma
B.Utor
C.Melor
D.Haiyan

Answer

C.Melor

[collapse]

 

7.World Bank Group and FIRST Initiative announced the launch of a new tool to help governments to implement public CGS. What CGS stands for ?
A.Credibility Guarantee Schedule
B.Credit Guarantee Schemes
C.Common Guarantee Schedule
D.Credibility Guarantee Schemes

Answer

B.Credit Guarantee Schemes

[collapse]

 

8.Who is named as the Sports Illustrated‘s 2015 Sportsperson of the Year ?
A.Sania Mirza
B.Lyndrea Price
C.Serena Williams
D.Venus Williams

Answer

C.Serena Williams

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following pharma company has received approval from the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) to launch Ledipasvir + Sofosbuvir combination for treatment of chronic Hepatitis C ?
A.Pfizer
B.Cipla
C.Natco
D.Lupin

Answer

C.Natco

[collapse]

 

10.Which IT company has invested USD 3 million (Rs 20 crore) in U.S. based wearable device startup firm WHOOP to pick up a minority shareholding in the company ?
A.Accenture
B.Infosys
C.Wipro
D.TCS

Answer

B.Infosys

[collapse]