Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affair Quiz for 17 December 2015
December 20, 2015
0

1. The Government of India has cleared the purchase of S-400 Triumf missile systems from which country?

a) Italy
b) USA
c) Russia
d) Germany

Answer

c) Russia

[collapse]

 

2. Which of the following Indices has been launched by NSE?

a) Nifty Tata Group Index
b) Nifty Aditya Birla Group Index
c) Nifty Mahindra Group Index
d) All the above

Answer

d) All the above

[collapse]

 

3. __________ has unanimously adopted a resolution aimed at disrupting revenues that ISIS receives from oil and other resources.

a) G7
b) G4
c) UNSC
d) NATO

Answer

c) UNSC

[collapse]


 

4. Who took oath as the new Lokayukta of Delhi?

a) Vijendra Singh
b) Dhananjay Singh
c) Reva Khetrapal
d) Ankit Jain

Answer

c) Reva Khetrapal

[collapse]

 

5. The Lok Sabha has passed the Arbitration and __________ (Amendment) Bill, 2015 to make dispute resolution in the country quicker and easier.
a) Compilation
b) Compensation
c) Consolation
d) Conciliation

Answer

d) Conciliation

[collapse]

 

6. December 18 is observed as the International Day of

a) Mine Workers
b) Refugees
c) Women Child
d) Migrants

Answer

d) Migrants

[collapse]

 

7. Tata Starbucks has appointed _________ as Chief Executive Officer.

a) Avani Davda
b) Mukund Khanna
c) Sumi Ghosh
d) Jaswant Sinha

Answer

c) Sumi Ghosh

[collapse]

 

8. Noorul Huda, who passed away recently, was a

a) BJP Leader
b) RSS Leader
c) Congress Leader
d) Communist Leader

Answer

d) Communist Leader

[collapse]

 

9. The GOI has lowered its economic growth forecast for 2015-16 to _________ per cent from 8.1-8.5 per cent.
a) 6-6.5
b) 7-7.5
c) 7-7.75
d) 7-7.25

Answer

c) 7-7.75 percent.

[collapse]

 

10. The smartphone-based Apple Pay electronic payment system will be launched in China in _________.
a) 2016
b) 2017
c) 2018
d) 2019

Answer

a) 2016

[collapse]