Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affair Quiz for 16 December 2015
December 20, 2015
0

1.Turkmenistan instigated 1,814 Km natural gas pipeline TAPI to reduce its dependence on gas sales to Russia and China. What TAPI stands for ?

A.Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Pakistan, India
B.Tajikistan, Azerbaijan, Pakistan, India
C.Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India
D.Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India

Answer

C.Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India

[collapse]

 

2.Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe had visited India for talks on a civil nuclear deal and India’s first bullet train. How many agreements signed between both nations on cooperation in railway sector ?
A.7
B.16
C.8
D.3

Answer

D.3

[collapse]

 

3.Healthcare IT solutions and advisory services company “HealthFore Technologies” will merge which investment company ?
A.Blume Ventures
B.Kalyani Investments
C.Oscar Investments
D.Balmer Investments

Answer

C.Oscar Investments

[collapse]

 

4.Recently provisions of Railway Passengers (Cancellation of tickets and refund of fare) Rules have been amended and comprehensive Railway Passengers Rules 2015 have been notified by which of the which of the following minister ?
A.C. P. Joshi
B.Mallikarjun Kharge
C.Suresh Prabhu
D.Manoj Sinha

Answer

D.Manoj Sinha

[collapse]

 

5.World Travel Awards has awarded which of the following airline with World’s Leading Airline award ?
A.Ethiopian Airlines
B.EasyJet Airlines
C.Emirates Airline
D.Etihad Airways

Answer

D.Etihad Airways

[collapse]

 

6.Recently which state has became the 11th state to join UDAY scheme (Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana) for reviving debt- laden discoms ?
A.Kerala
B.Gujarat
C.Haryana
D.Punjab

Answer

C.Haryana

[collapse]

 

7.During 2015 United Nations Climate Change Conference in Paris, India launched global solar alliance for how many countries ?
A.98
B.105
C.120
D.110

Answer

C.120

[collapse]

 

8.India and Japan had signed a pact to develop Varanasi as a “Smart City” on the lines of which Japanese city ?
A.Nagoya
B.Tokyo
C.Kyoto
D.Osaka

Answer

C.Kyoto

[collapse]

 

9.Which country’s President has declared its West African country an Islamic republic because Islam is the majority religion of its citizens ?
A.Burundi
B.Gambia
C.Rwanda
D.Comoros

Answer

B.Gambia

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the following has won in the 59th National shooting championship in men’s 25-metre centre fire pistol ?
A.Pratap Singh
B.Vijay Kumar
C.Gurpreet Singh
D.Pemba Tamang

Answer

B.Vijay Kumar

[collapse]