Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affair Quiz for 15 December 2015
December 20, 2015
0

1.Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) links commodity trade data with its surveillance systems IMSS. What IMSS stands for ?

A.Integrated Mapping Surveillance System
B.International Market Surveillance System
C.Integrated Market Surveillance System
D.Integrated Mapping Surveillance System

Answer

C.Integrated Market Surveillance System

[collapse]

 

2.Asia Index Private Ltd, a JV between S&P Dow Jones Indices and BSE has launched 4 new indices. Which of the following is not a part of S&P BSE Factor Indices ?

A.S&P BSE Quality Index
B.S&P BSE Non Volatility Index
C.S&P BSE Momentum Index
D.S&P BSE Enhanced Value Index

Answer

B.S&P BSE Non Volatility Index

[collapse]

 

3. Who has been conferred with the prestigious South East Asia Write Award?
a) JM Sali
b) KN Ahamad
c) CR Mustaq
d) NC Khan

Answer

a) JM Sali

[collapse]

 

4. Serik Akhmetov, the former Prime Minister of _______ has been sentenced to 10 years in prison.
a) Uzbekistan
b) Turkmenistan
c) Kazakhstan
d) Kyrgystan

Answer

c) Kazakhstan

[collapse]

 

5. Deborah Herold is associated with
a) Boxing
b) Shot-put
c) Disc Throwing
d) Cycling

Answer

d) Cycling

[collapse]

6.Goa government has approved Rs 981.11 crore proposal for which of its city for smart city plan ?
A.Vasco
B.Ponda
C.Margao
D.Panaji

Answer

D.Panaji

[collapse]

 

7.Rajasthan becomes the first state to submit smart city plan. State proposed the smart city plan for which of its city except Udaipur, Kota and Ajmer ?
A.Jhalawar
B.Jodhpur
C.Jaisalmer
D.Jaipur

Answer

D.Jaipur

[collapse]

 

8.In United Nations Development Programme’s Human Development Report on “Rethinking Work for Human Development”, India has been ranked at which position ?
A.123
B.103
C.130
D.113

Answer

C.130

[collapse]

 

9.UN Women Multi Country Office for India, Bhutan, Maldives and Sri Lanka have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following ?
A.NPCI
B.FICCI
C.CII
D.ASSOCHAM

Answer

B.FICCI

[collapse]

 

10.Development Credit Bank (DCB) has announced a cut in its base rate by 15 basis points from 10.85% to 10.7%. DCB headquarters are situated at which place ?
A.Karnataka
B.New Delhi
C.Maharashtra
D.Rajasthan

Answer

C.Maharashtra

[collapse]