Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affair Quiz For 23 December 2015
December 25, 2015
0

1.Narendra Modi handed over the certificate, acknowledging Indian barrister and nationalist leader Shyamji Krishna Verma to which of the following ?
A.Kalyan Singh
B.O P Kohli
C.Anandiben Patel
D.Vasundhara Raje

Answer

C.Anandiben Patel

[collapse]

 

2.Recently which state government has approved a complete ban on the distribution, manufacture and sales of polythene carry bags in the state ?
A.Uttarakhand
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

C.Uttar Pradesh

[collapse]

 

3.Book: “In the Palace of The Khans” has been written by which of the following author ?
A.Jane Austen
B.Peter Dickinson
C.Zadie Smith
D.Julian Barnes

Answer

B.Peter Dickinson

[collapse]

 

4.Government has appointed which of the following as next High Commissioner of lndia to New Zealand ?
A.Nengcha Lhouvum
B.Sanjiv Kohli
C.Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi
D.Sushil Kumar Singhal

Answer

B.Sanjiv Kohli

[collapse]

 

5.RBI launches quarterly ‘Inflation Expectations Survey of Households’ for December 2015 by capturing subjective assessments of 6 cities. Which city was not included in the survey ?
A.Mumbai
B.Jaipur
C.Kolkata
D.Bengaluru

Answer

B.Jaipur

[collapse]

 

6.All-India conference of Directors General of Police (AICDGP) has been hosted by which state ?
A.West Bengal
B.New Delhi
C.Rajasthan
D.Gujarat

Answer

D.Gujarat

[collapse]

 

7.Which of the following has been appointed as the Lokayukta of Delhi ?
A.Manmohan Sarin
B.Reva Khetrapal
C.Virendra Singh
D.Ranjan Gogoi

Answer

B.Reva Khetrapal

[collapse]

 

8.Which Indian state has decided to abolish VAT, CST on Sugar factories and permit foreign institutions to establish their campuses in the state ?
A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

D.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]

 

9.Union Cabinet gives nod to MoU with which of the following association of countries for enhancing cooperation in building energy efficiency ?
A.ASEAN
B.BRICS
C.AFTA
D.SAARC

Answer

B.BRICS

[collapse]

 

10.The 2nd World Internet Conference 2015 was hosted by which country ?
A.Japan
B.Spain
C.Turkey
D.China

Answer

D.China

[collapse]