Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affair Quiz For 22 December 2015
December 25, 2015
0

1.India Index Services & Products Ltd (IISL) has launched three new corporate group Indices. Which of the following is not included in the Indices ?
A.Nifty Ambani Group Index
B.Nifty Aditya Birla Group Index
C.Nifty Mahindra Group Index
D.Nifty Tata Group Index

Answer

A.Nifty Ambani Group Index

[collapse]

 

2.Govt has approved which of the following google’s project to provide internet connectivity in hard to access areas of the country from balloons floating at a height of 20 km using LTE or 4G technology ?
A.Ara project
B.Loon project
C.Soli project
D.Fi project

Answer

B.Loon project

[collapse]

 

3.Rajasthan Cricket Association (RCA) has appointed which of the following as its President ?
A.Sharad Pawar
B.Lalit Modi
C.‎Gautom Roy
D.Ranjib Biswal

Answer

B.Lalit Modi

[collapse]

 

4.Scientists have discovered the species of Sail backed dinosaur “Morelladon beltrani” in which country ?
A.Colombia
B.Cuba
C.Spain
D.Italy

Answer

C.Spain

[collapse]

 

5.Garwood Award for Outstanding Global Leader in Open Innovation from UC Berkeley-Haas School of Business has been conferred on which of the following ?
A.Manmohan Singh
B.Pranab Mukherjee
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Narendra Modi

Answer

B.Pranab Mukherjee

[collapse]

 

6.Which of the following has been appointed as the Lokayukta of Uttar Pradesh ?
A.Manmohan Sarin
B.Reva Khetrapal
C.Virendra Singh
D.Ranjan Gogoi

Answer

C.Virendra Singh

[collapse]

 

7.International Day to End Violence Against Sex Workers observes on which date ?
A.December 16
B.December 18
C.December 15
D.December 17

Answer

D.December 17

[collapse]

 

8.Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) announced the launch of the Phase-2 development, which will be focused on IFSC. What IFSC stands for ?
A.Interconnected Financial Services Centre
B.International Financial Services Centre
C.International Finance Services Centre
D.Interconnected Finance Services Centre

Answer

B.International Financial Services Centre

[collapse]


 

9.Lok Sabha has passed the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Bill, 2015 o make the arbitration process more investor-friendly & cost effective. It will amend which Act ?
A.Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1998
B.Arbitration and Conciliation Act 2003
C.Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1894
D.Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996

Answer

D.Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996

[collapse]

 

10.Greenpeace India has released a ranking of the 17 Indian cities showing air pollution levels, it was carried out by using which of the following system ?
A.Air Pollution Index
B.Pollutant Standards Index
C.National Air Quality Index
D.Air Quality Health Index

Answer

C.National Air Quality Index

[collapse]