Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CONJUCTIONS
CONJUCTIONS MOCK TEST SET 5
January 10, 2016
0

DIRECTIONS: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is E. 


 

  1. The law is a sleeping giant (a) / and until some one affected by it (b) / makes it wake up, (c) / it will continue to sleep (d) /.

 

Answer

D

[collapse]

 

  1. When you have (a) / read these books, (b) / please return them to me (c)./

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. Will you please buy (a) / some jaggery for me (b) / if you go to the market (c) /?

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. Because of the emergency help (a) / that the patient received (b) / he would have died (c) /.

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. He took out the spare tyre (a) / and was very disappointed (b) / when he discovered (c) / that this tyre was also punctured (d). /

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. We are not sure (a) / if he is coming (b) / to the party (c) /.

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. Though she was sick (a) / but (b) / she went to work (c)./

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. No sooner did (a) / the chairman begin speaking (b) / when the light went out. (c) /.

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. The reason for (a) / his failure is because (b) / he did not work hard (c)./

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. He is as clever, if (a) / not cleverer (b) / than his brother (c) /.

 

Answer

A

[collapse]