Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

COMPUTER
Computer Mock Test Set-2
December 26, 2015
0

1. If we want to select all text in Microsoft word, we will use shortcut key:
(a)CTRL+S
(b) CTRL+C
(c)CTRL+A
(d) CTRL+V

Answer

c

[collapse]

 

2.Selecting text means, selecting
(a)A word
(b)A complete line
(c)An entire sentence
(d)Any of the above

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

3. The header and footer can be added by choosing header and footer option from ___ Menu
(a)File
(b)Insert
(c )Page Layout
(d)View

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

4.You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
(a)Clicking edit object
(b)Double clicking the organization chart object
(c)Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization chart object
(d)B and c both

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

5.Which of the following is not a way to cut text?
(a)select the text and press the delete button
(b)select the text and select Edit, cut from the menu
(c)Select the text and click the cut button on the toolbar
(d)Select the text and press Ctrl+x

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

6.The slide that is used to introduced a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
(a)Table slide
(b)Graph slide
(c )Bullet slide
(d)Title slide

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

7. The advantage of using a spreadsheet is:
(a) Calculations can be done automatically
(b) Changing data automatically
(c) More flexibility
(d) All of the above

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

8.The shortcut key for pasting copied contents in a document in Microsoft office is:
(a) CTRL+S
(b) CTRL+C
(c) CTRL+A
(d) CTRL+V

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

9. The extension of Microsoft Word 2007 documents is
(a) .doc
(b) .docx
(c) .text
(d) .Rtf

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

10. In order to set size of page to A4,the menu used will be:
(a) File
(b) Insert
(c) Page layout
(d) View

Answer

c

[collapse]