Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CODING & DECODING
CODING DECODING REASONING MOCK TEST SET 7
January 16, 2016
0

1. If ‘white’ is called ‘blue’, ‘blue’ is called ‘red’, ‘red’ is called ‘yellow’, ‘yellow’ is called ‘green’, ‘green’ is called ‘black’, ‘black’ is called ‘violet’ and ‘violet’ is called ‘orange’, what would be the colour of human blood ?

(a) Red
(b) Green
(c) Yellow
(d) Violet
(e) Orange

Answer

c

[collapse]

2. If ‘oranges’ are ‘apples’, ‘bananas’ are ‘apricots’, apples’ are ‘chillies’, ‘apricots’ are ‘oranges’ and ‘chillies’ are ‘bananas’, then which of the following are green in colour?

(a) Apricots
(b) Apples
(c) Chillies
(d) Bananas
(e) Oranges

Answer

d

[collapse]

3. If ‘sky’ is ‘star’, ‘star’ is ‘cloud’, ‘cloud’ is ‘earth’, ‘earth’ is ‘tree’ and ‘tree’ is ‘book’, then where do the birds fly ?

(a) Cloud
(b) Sky
(c) Star
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

4. If ‘orange’ is called ‘butter’, ‘butter’ is called ‘soap’, ‘soap’ is called ‘ink’, ‘ink’ is called ‘honey’ and ‘honey’ is called ‘orange’, which of the following is used for washing clothes ?

(a) Honey
(b) Butter
(c) Orange
(d) Soap
(e) Ink

Answer

e

[collapse]

5. If ‘black’ means ‘pink’, ‘pink’ means ‘blue’, ‘blue’ means ‘white’, ‘white’ means ‘yellow’, ‘yellow’ means ‘red’ and ‘red’ means ‘brown’, then what is the colour of clear sky?

(a) Brown
(b) Red
(c) Blue
(d) Pink
(e) None of these

Answer

d

[collapse]

6. If ‘dust’ is called ‘air’, ‘air’ is called ‘fire’, ‘fire’ is called ‘water’, ‘water’ is called ‘colour’, ‘colour’ is called ‘rain’ and ‘rain’ is called ‘dust’, then where do fish live?

(a) Fire
(b) Water
(c) Colour
(d) Dust

Answer

c

[collapse]

7. If ‘light’ is called ‘morning’, ‘morning’ is called ‘dark’, ‘dark’ is called ‘night’, ‘night’ is called ‘sunshine’ and ‘sunshine’ is called ‘dusk’, when do we sleep ?

(a) Night
(b) Sunshine
(c) Dusk
(d) Dark

Answer

b

[collapse]

8. If ‘blue’ means ‘green’, ‘green’ means ‘white’, ‘white’ means ‘yellow’, ‘yellow’ means ‘black’, ‘black’ means ‘red’ and ‘red’ means ‘brown’, then what is the colour of milk ?

(a) Black
(b) Brown
(c) Blue
(d) Yellow
(e) Green

Answer

d

[collapse]

9. If, in a language, ‘finger’ is called ‘toe’, ‘toe’ is called ‘foot’, ‘foot’ is called ‘thumb’, ‘thumb’ is called ‘ankle’, ‘ankle’ is called ‘palm’ and ‘palm’ is called ‘knee’, then in that language, what will an illiterate man put to mark his signatures?

(a) Toe
(b) Knee
(c) Thumb
(d) Ankle

Answer

d

[collapse]

10. If ‘eraser’ is called ‘box’, ‘box’ is called ‘pencil’, ‘pencil’ is called ‘sharpener’ and ‘sharpener’ is called ‘bag’, what will a child write with ?

(a) Eraser
(b) Box
(c) Pencil
(d) Sharpener
(e) Bag

Answer

d

[collapse]

11. On another planet, the local terminology for ‘earth’, ‘water’, ‘light’, ‘air’ and ‘sky’ are ‘sky’, ‘light’, ‘air’, ‘water’ and ‘earth’ respectively. If someone is thirsty there, what would he drink ?

(a) Light
(b) Air
(c) Sky
(d) Water

Answer

a

[collapse]

12. If the animals which can walk are called ‘swimmers’, animals who crawl are called ‘flying’, those living in water are called ‘snakes’ and those which fly in the sky are called ‘hunters’, then what will a lizard be called?

(a) Swimmers
(b) Snakes
(c) Flying
(d) Hunters
(e) None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]