Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CODING & DECODING
CODING DECODING REASONING MOCK TEST SET 6
January 16, 2016
0

1. If REQUEST is written as S2R52TU, then how will ACID be written?

(a) 1394
(b) IC94
(c) BDJE
(d) B3J4
(e) None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

2. If each of the letters in the English alphabet is assigned odd numerical value
beginning A = 1, B = 3 and so on, what will be the total value of the letters of the
word INDIAN ?

(a) 86
(b) 88
(c) 89
(d) 96
(e) None of these

Answer

d

[collapse]

3. In a certain code, the word DEAL is coded as 4 – 5 – 1 – 12. Following the same
rule of coding, what should be the code for the word LADY?

(a) 12 – 4 – 1 – 25
(b) 12 – 1 – 4 – 25
(c) 10 – 1 – 4 – 23
(d) 12 – 1 – 4 – 22
(e) None of these

Answer

b

[collapse]

4. If A = 2, M = 26, Z = 52, then BET = ?

(a) 44
(b) 54
(c) 64
(d) 72

Answer

b

[collapse]

5. If A = 26, SUN = 27, then CAT = ?

(a) 24
(b) 27
(c) 57
(d) 58

Answer

c

[collapse]

6. If GO = 32, SHE = 49, then SOME will be equal to

(a) 56
(b) 58
(c) 62
(d) 64

Answer

a

[collapse]

7. If DEER = 12215 and HIGH = 5645, how will you code HEEL ?

(a) 2328
(b) 3449
(c) 4337
(d) 5229

Answer

d

[collapse]

8. If E = 5 and HOTEL = 12, how will you code LAMB ?

(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) 26
(d) 28

Answer

a

[collapse]

9. If ZEBRA can be written as 2652181, how can COBRA be written ?

(a) 302181
(b) 3152181
(c) 31822151
(d) 1182153

Answer

b

[collapse]

10. If O = 16, FOR = 42, then what is FRONT equal to ?

(a) 61
(b) 65
(c) 73
(d) 78

Answer

d

[collapse]