Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CODING & DECODING
CODING DECODING REASONING MOCK TEST SET 4
January 16, 2016
0

1. In a certain code, POETRY is written as QONDSQX and OVER is written as
PNUDQ. How is MORE written in that code language?

(a)LNNQD
(b) NNNQD
(c) NLNQD
(d) NLPQD
(e) None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

2. In a certain code, INACTIVE as written as VITCANIE. How is COMPUTER written
in the same code?

(a)PMOCRETU
(b) ETUPMOCR
(c) UTEPMOCR
(d) MOCPETUR

Answer

b

[collapse]

3. In a certain code, CAT is written as SATC and DEAR is written as SEARD. How
would SING be written in that code?

(a)BGINS
(b) SGNIS
(c) SINGS
(d) GNISS

Answer

c

[collapse]

4. In a certain code, KAVERI is written as VAKIRE. How is MYSORE written in that
code?

(a) EROSYM
(b) SYMROE
(c) SYMEOR
(d) SMYERP
(e) None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

5. In a certain code language, THANKS is written as SKNTHA. How is STUPID
written in that code language?

(a)DISPUTS
(b) DISPUT
(c) DISPUST
(d) DPISTU
(e) None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

6. If SPIDER is written as PSDIRE in a certain code, how would COMMON be
written in that code?

(a)OCOMMO
(b) OCMMNO
(c) OCMOMN
(d) OCMMON

Answer

b

[collapse]

7. In a certain code, CONVENTIONAL is written as NOCNEVOITLAN. How is
ENTHRONEMENT written in that code?

(a)TNEROHEMNTNE
(b) TNEROHEMNNTE
(c) TNEORHMENTNE
(d) NTEROHEMNNTE

Answer

c

[collapse]

8. If in a certain code, CORPORATIONS is written as PROCTAROSNOI, then how is
JUDICIAL written in that code?

(a)IDUJLAIC
(b) UJIDLAIC
(c) UJIDICLA
(d) IDUJICLA

Answer

a

[collapse]

9. If STRONG is written as ROTNSG, then how would NAGPUR be written in the
same code?

(a)GPAUNR
(b) PGUARN
(c) PGAURN
(d) GPUANR

Answer

a

[collapse]

10. In a certain code language, GERMINATION is written as IMGRENNOAIT. How is
ESTABLISHED written in that code?

(a)BEATSLDEIHS
(b) BAETSLEDIHS
(c) BATESLDEIHS
(d)BAETSLDEIHS
(e) None of these

Answer

d

[collapse]