Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CODING & DECODING
CODING DECODING REASONING MOCK TEST SET 3
January 16, 2016
0

1. If in a certain code, LUTE is written as MUTE and FATE is written as GATE, the
how will BLUE be written in that code ?

(a)ACLUE
(b) GLUE
(c) PLUE
(d) SLUE

Answer

a

[collapse]

2. If FISH is written as EHRG in a certain code, how would JUNGLE be written in
that code?

(a)ITMFKD
(b) ITNFKD
(c) KVOHMF
(d) TIMFKD

Answer

a

[collapse]

3. In a certain code, ROAD is written as URDG. How is SWAN written in that code?

(a)VXDQ
(b) VZDQ
(c) VZCP
(d) UXDQ

Answer

b

[collapse]

4. In a certain code, FAVOUR is written as EBUPTS. How is DANGER written in
that code?

(a)CBFFDS
(b) CBMHDS
(c) EBFHDS
(d) EBHHFS

Answer

b

[collapse]

5. In a certain code, PRODUCTIONS is written as QQPCVEUHPMT. How is
ORIENTATION written in that code?

(a)PQJDOVBSJNO
(b) PQJDOUBUJPO
(c) PSJFOVBSJNO
(d) NSHFMVBSJNO
(e) None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]

6. If a certain code, BASIC is written as DDULE. How is LEADER written in that code?

(a) NGCFGT
(b) NHCGGU
(c) OGDFHT
(d) OHDGHU

Answer

b

[collapse]

7. If in a certain languages, MIRACLE is coded as NKUEHRL, then how is GAMBLE
coded in that language?

(a)JDOCMF
(b) CLEMNK
(c) HCPFQK
(d) AELGMN

Answer

c

[collapse]

8. In a certain code, BELIEF is written as AFKKDI. How is SELDOM written in that
code?

(a)RDKCNL
(b) RFKENM
(c) RFKFNP
(d) TFKENP
(e) None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

9. In a certain code, SPRING is written as UNUFRC. How will the word MOBILE be
written in that code language?

(a)KQEFPA
(b) OMDGNC
(c) OMDGPA
(d) OMEFPA
(e) None of these

Answer

d

[collapse]

10. If DELHI can be coded as CCIDD, how would you code BOMBAY?

(a)AJMTVT
(b) AMJXVS
(c) MJXVSU
(d) WXYZAX

Answer

b

[collapse]