Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CODING & DECODING
Coding Decoding Mock Test Set-2
December 26, 2015
0

Q.1 If ‘rat’ is called ‘dog’ is called ‘mongoose’ , ’mongoose’ is called ‘lion’, ‘lion’ is called ‘snake’ and ‘snake’ is called ‘elephant’, which is reared as pet?
(a) Rat
(b) Dog
(c) Mongoose
(d) lion
(e) Elephant

Answer

c

[collapse]

 

Q.2 If ‘blue’ means ‘green’, ‘green’ means ‘white’ ,’white’ means ‘yellow’, ‘yellow’ means ‘black’, ‘black’ means ‘red’ end ‘red’ means ‘brown’ then what is the colour of milk?
(a) black
(b) brown
(c) blue
(d) yellow
(e) green

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

Q.3 If ‘paper’ is called ‘wood’, ‘wood’ is called ‘straw’, ’straw’ is called ‘grass’, ’grass’ is called ‘rubber’ and ‘rubber’ is called ‘cloth’, what is the furniture made up of?
(a) paper
(b) wood
(c) straw
(d) grass
(e) cloth

Answer

c

[collapse]

Q.4 If ‘man’ is called ‘girl’ ,’girl’ is called ‘woman’ is called ‘boy’,’boy’ is called ‘butler’ and ‘butler’ is called ‘rogue’ , who will serve in restaurant?
(a) Buttler
(b) girl
(c) Man
(d) woman
(e) rogue

Answer

e

[collapse]

Q.5 If in a language ‘finger’ is called ‘toe’ is called ‘foot’ is called ‘thumb’, ’thumb’ is called ‘ankle’ ,’ankle’ is called ‘palm’ and ‘palm’ is called ‘knee’ then in that language thumb is called?
(a) Toe
(b) knee
(c) Thumb
(d) Ankle

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

Q.6 If ‘wall’ is called ‘window’ ,’window’ is called ‘door, ’door’ is called ‘floor’ is called ‘roof’ and ‘roof’ is called ‘ventilator’ , what will a person stand on?
(a) window
(b) wall
(c) floor
(d) roof
(e) ventilator

Answer

d

[collapse]

Q.7 If ‘eraser’ is called ‘box’, ’box’ is called ‘pencil’, ‘pencil’ is called sharpener and sharpener is called ‘bag’, what will a child write with?
(a) Eraser
(b) Box
(c) Pencil
(d) sharpener
(e) Bag

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

Q.8 If ‘clock’ is called ‘television’ is called ‘radio’, ’radio’ is called ‘oven’, ’oven’ is called ‘grinder’ and ‘grinder’ is called ‘iron’ in what will a lady bake?
(a) Radio
(b) Oven
(c) Grinder
(d) Iron
(e) Clock

Answer

c

[collapse]

 

Q.9 on another planet the local terminology for ‘earth’ ‘water’ ,’light’ ,’air’ and ‘sky’ are ‘sky’ ‘light’, ‘air’,’water’ and ‘earth’ respectively/ if someone is thirsty what would he drink?
(a) Light
(b) Air
(c) Sky
(d) water

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.10 If the animals which can walk are called ‘swimmers’, animals who crawl are called ‘flying’ those living in water are called ‘snake ‘ and those which fly in the sky are called ‘hunters’ then what will a lizard be called?
(a) swimmers
(b) snakes
(c) Flying
(d) Hunters
(e) None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]