Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CLASSIFICATION
CLASSIFICATION REASONING MOCK TEST SET 5
January 16, 2016
0

Directions (Questions 1 t to 5) : In each of the following questions, five pairs of words are given, out of which the words in four pairs bear a certain common relationship. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related.

1.
(a) Shoe : Leather
(b) Iron : Axe
(c) Table : Wood
(d) Jewellery : Gold
(e) Shirt : Fabric

Answer

b

[collapse]

2.
(a) See : Eye
(b) Hear : Ears
(c) Smell : Nose
(d) Touch : Skin
(e) Tongue : Taste

Answer

e

[collapse]

3. (a) Stale : Fresh
(b) Truth : Lie
(c) Slow : Sluggish
(d) Teach : Learn
(e) Kind : Cruel

Answer

c

[collapse]

4. (a) Gold : Ornaments
(b) Cloth : Garments
(c) Wood : Furniture
(d) Leather : Footwear
(e) Earthen pots : Clay

Answer

e

[collapse]

5.
(a) Dim : Bright
(b) Wrong : Right
(c) Shallow : Deep
(d) Genuine : Real
(e) Involvement : Indifference

Answer

d

[collapse]

Directions (Questions 6 to 13) : In each of the following question, four pairs of words are given out of which the words in three pairs bear a certain common relationship. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related.
6.
(a) Cat : Mouse
(b) Lion : Deer
(c) Cow : Hen
(d) Hawk : Pigeon

Answer

c

[collapse]

7.
(a) Cat : Paw
(b) Lizard: Pad
(c) Horse : Hoof
(d) Man : Leg

Answer

d

[collapse]

8.
(a) Oil : Lamp
(b) Water : Tap
(c) Oxygen : Life
(d) Power : Machine

Answer

b

[collapse]

9.
(a) Shovel : Mud
(b) Screwdriver : Screw
(c) Hammer : Nail
(d) Pen : Pencil

Answer

d

[collapse]

10.
(a) Church : Monument
(b) Car : Bus
(c) Pond : Lake
(d) Pistol : Gun

Answer

a

[collapse]

11.
(a) Ice cube : Cold
(b) Iron : Hard
(c) Marble : Smooth
(d) Purse : Money

Answer

d

[collapse]

12.
(a) Valley : Depth
(b) Good : Bad
(c) High : Low
(d) Black : White

Answer

a

[collapse]

13.
(a) Man : Garage
(b) Pig : Sty
(c) Horse : Stable
(d) Cow : Shed

Answer

a

[collapse]