Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

BLOOD RELATIONS
BLOOD RELATIONS REASONING MOCK TEST SET 6
January 16, 2016
0

Directions (Questions 1) : Read the following information and answer the questions given below it :

A is the father of C. But C is not his son.
E is the daughter of C. F is the spouse of A.
B is the brother of C. D is the son of B.
G is the spouse of B. H is the father of G.

1. Who is the grand mother of D?

Answer

b

[collapse]

2. C is A’s father’s nephew. D is A’s cousin but not the brother of C. How is D related to C ?
(a) Father
(b) Sister
(c) Mother
(d) Aunt

Answer

b

[collapse]

3. P’s father Q is B’s paternal uncle and A’s husband M is P’s paternal uncle. How is A related to B ?
(a) Cousin
(b) Aunt
(c) Mother
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

4. Kalyani is mother-in-law of Veena who is sister-in-law of Ashok. Dheeraj is father of Sudeep, the only brother of Ashok. How is Kalyani related to Ashok ?
(a) Cousin
(b) Wife
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) Aunt
(e) None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

Directions (Question 5) : Study the following information and answer the questions given below it :
All the six members of a family A, B, C, D, E and F are travelling together. B is the son of C but C is not the mother of B. A and C are a married couple. E is the brother of C, D is the daughter of A. F is the brother of B.

5. How is E related to D ?
(a) Father
(b) Brother
(c) Uncle
(d) Cannot be determined

Answer

c

[collapse]

Directions (Questions 6, 7) : Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow :

I. A, B, C, D, E and F are six members of a family.
II. One couple has parents and their children in the family.
III. A is the son of C and E is the daughter of A.
IV. D is the daughter of F who is the mother of E.

6. Which of the following pairs is the parents of the children ?
(a) BC
(b) CF
(c) BF
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

7. How many female members are there in the family ?

(a) Two
(b) The
(c) Four
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

Directions (Questions 8 to 10) : Read the information given below to answer these questions :
Rani and Shreshtha are a married couple having two daughters, Medha and Deepti. Deepti is married to Anurag who is the son of Garima and Tarun. Nidhi is the daughter of Anurag. Komal who is Anurag’s sister, is married to Harshit and has two sons, Aman and Prem. Prem is the grandson of Garima and Tarun.

8. What is the relationship between Aman and Nidhi ?
(a) Cousin
(b) Husband-Wife
(c) Father-Daughter
(d) Uncle-Niece

Answer

a

[collapse]

9. How is Komal related to Deepti ?

(a) Aunt
(b) Sister-in-law
(c) Sister
(d) None of these

Answer

b

[collapse]

10. Which of the following is true ?

(a) Tarun is Deepti’s maternal uncle.
(b) Aman is the son of Medha.
(c) Garima is Harshit’s mother-in-law.
(d) Nidhi is the cousin of Komal.

Answer

c

[collapse]