Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

BLOOD RELATIONS
BLOOD RELATIONS REASONING MOCK TEST SET 5
January 16, 2016
0

1. In a joint family, there are father, mother, 3 married sons and one unmarried daughter. Of the sons, two have 2 daughters each, and one has a son. How many female members are there in the family ?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 9

Answer

d

[collapse]

2. If X is brother of son of Y’s son, then how is X related to Y ?
(a) Brother
(b) Cousin
(c) Grandson
(d) Son

Answer

c

[collapse]

3. A, B and C are sisters. D is the brother of E and E is the daughter of B. How is A related to D?
(a) Sister
(b) Cousin
(c) Niece
(d) Aunt

Answer

d

[collapse]

4. A and B are married couple. X and Y are brothers. X is the brother of A. How is Y related to B ?
(a) Brother-in-law
(b) Brother
(c) Cousin
(d) None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]

5. B is the husband of P. Q is the only grandson of E, who is wife of D and mother-in-law of P. How is B related to D ?
(a) Nephew
(b) Cousin
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Son

Answer

d

[collapse]

6. I. F is the brother of A, II. C is the daughter of A,
III. K is the sister of F, IV. G is the brother of C.
Who is the uncle of G ?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) F
(d) K

Answer

c

[collapse]

7. A is the uncle of B, who is the daughter of C and C is the daughter-in-law of P. How is A related to P ?
(a) Brother
(b) Son
(c) Son-in-law
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answer

b

[collapse]

8. P’s father is Q’s son. M is the paternal uncle of P and N is the brother of Q. How is N related to M ?
(a) Brother
(b) Nephew
(c) Cousin
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

9. Deepak is brother of Ravi. Reena is sister of Atul. Ravi is on of Reena. How is Deepak related to Reena ?
(a) Son
(b) Brother
(c) Nephew
(d) Father

Answer

a

[collapse]

10. E is the son of A. D is the son of B. E is married to C. C is B’s daughter. How is D related to E ?
(a) Brother
(b) Uncle
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Brother-in-law
(e) None of these

Answer

d

[collapse]

11. D, the son-in-law of B, who is the brother-in-law of A who is the brother of C. How is A related to B ?
(a) Brother
(b) Son
(c) Father
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answer

b

[collapse]