Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

BLOOD RELATIONS
BLOOD RELATIONS REASONING MOCK TEST SET 3
January 16, 2016
0

1. Pointing towards a boy, Veena said, “He is the son of only son of my grandfather.” How is that boy related to Veena ?
(a) Uncle
(b) Brother
(c) Cousin
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answer

b

[collapse]

2. Introducing Reena, Monika said, “She is the only daughter of my father’s only daughter.” How is Monika related to Reena ?
(a) Aunt
(b) Niece
(c) Cousin
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

3. Pointing to a man, a woman said, “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the woman related to the man ?
(a) Mother
(b) Daughter
(c) Sister
(d) Grandmother
(e) None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]

4. Pointing towards Rita, Nikhil said, “I am the only son of her mother’s son.” How is Rita related to Nikhil?
(a) Aunt
(b) Niece
(c) Mother
(d) Cousin

Answer

a

[collapse]

5. Pointing to a lady, a man said, “The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife.” How is the lady related to the man ?
(a) Mother’s sister
(b) Grandmother
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) Sister of father-in-law
(e) Maternal aunt

Answer

d

[collapse]

6. Pointing to Ketan, Namrata said, “He is the son of my father’s only son.” How is Ketan’s mother related to Namrata?
(a) Daughter
(b) Aunt
(c) Sister
(d) Sister-in-law
(e) None of these

Answer

d

[collapse]

7. Looking at a portrait of a man, Harsh said, “His mother is the wife of my father’s son. Brothers and sisters I have none.” At whose portrait was Harsh looking ?
(a) His son
(b) His cousin
(c) His uncle
(d) His nephew
(e) None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]

8. Pointing towards a girl in the picture, Sarita said. “She is the mother of Neha whose father is my son.” How is Sarita related to the girl in the picture ?
(a) Mother
(b) Aunt
(c) Cousin
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

9. Deepak said to Nitin, “That boy playing football is the younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father’s wife.” How is the boy playing football related to Deepak ?
(a) Son
(b) Brother
(c) Cousin
(d) Nephew
(e) Brother-in-law

Answer

b

[collapse]

10. Introducing a man to her husband, a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to this man ?
(a) Mother
(b) Aunt
(c) Sister
(d) Dauther
(e) Grandmother

Answer

c

[collapse]