Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

AVERAGE
Average Mock Test Set-2
December 26, 2015
0

Q.1. In a group of 3 numbers, the 1st number is double of 2nd and half of 3rd. if the average of the three numbers is 56, then find the difference between the third and first number.
(a) 48
(b) 42
(c) 45
(d) 40

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.2.The average of 10 numbers is 7. If each number is multiplied by 12, then the average of the new set of numbers will be
(a) 78
(b) 72
(c) 85
(d) 84

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

Q.3 The average salary of 15 persons is Rs. 5500. If the salary of one person is added, the average increases to 5700. What is the salary of this one person?
(a) Rs. 8700
(b) Rs. 9500
(c) Rs. 7800
(d) Rs. 8500

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.4.13 chairs and 5 tables were bought for Rs. 8280. If the cost of a table is Rs. 1227, what is the average of cost of a chair?
(a) Rs. 165
(b) Rs. 195
(c) Rs. 185
(d) Rs. 245

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.5.The average weight of 24 students is 35 kg. If the weight of teacher is added the average increased by 400 gms. What is the weight of the teacher?
(a) 45
(b) 49
(c) 54
(d) 53

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.6. The average weight of 8 people increases by 1.5 kg, if a man whose weight is 65kgs is replaced by another man. What is the weight of new man?
(a) 77
(b) 73
(c) 75
(d) 74

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.7.The average age of 12 players of a team is 25 years. If the captain’s age is included, the average age increases by 1 year. The age of the captain is
(a) 25 yrs
(b) 38 yrs
(c) 36 yrs
(d) 46 yrs

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

Q.8. The average age of 3 friends is 23. If the age of 4th friend is added, their average age remains 23. What is the age of the 4th friend?
(a) 22 yrs
(b) 23 yrs
(c) 24 yrs
(d) 25 yrs

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

Q.9. The average of 6 observations is 45.5. If one new observation is added to the previous observations, then the new average becomes 47. The observation is:
(a) 58
(b) 56
(c) 50
(d) 46

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

Q.10. In a committee the average age of 8 people increases by 2 yrs when two people whose ages were 35 years and 45 years are replaced by two women. Find the average age of the two women
(a) 48 yrs
(b) 42 yrs
(c) 44 yrs
(d) 43 yrs

Answer

a

[collapse]