Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

AVERAGE
Average Mock Test Set-1
December 26, 2015
0

Q.1. Find the average of first 50 even numbers.

(a) 51
(b) 60
(c) 56
(d) 59

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.2. The average of certain first consecutive even numbers is 101. Find their sum
(a) 25,000
(b) 33,600
(c) 10100
(d) 24,960

Answer

c

[collapse]

 

Q.3. Find the average of all the prime numbers between 20 and 40?
(a) 36
(b) 30
(c) 40
(d) 28

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

Q.4. If the average of m numbers is n^2 and that of n numbers is m^2, then the average of (m+n) numbers is-
(a) m⁄n
(b) m+n
(c) mn
(d) m-n

Answer

c

[collapse]

 

Q.5. A, B, C, D and E are five consecutive odd numbers. Average of A and C is 59. What is the smallest number?
(a) 65
(b) 63
(c) 61
(d) 57

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

Q.6. The difference between the average of three consecutive even numbers and the average of the next two consecutive even numbers is 5. What is the first even number?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) Can’t be determined

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

Q.7. The sum of the average of three consecutive odd numbers and three consecutive even numbers is 21. If the highest even number is 16, what is the lowest odd number?
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 11

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.8. The average of five consecutive odd numbers is k. if next three odd numbers are added then the new average will exceed the old average by –
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 4

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

Q.9. The average of three numbers is 28. If first number is half of the second and 3rd number is twice the second, then the third number is
(a) 48
(b) 46
(c) 44
(d) 28

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.10.The average of three numbers is 77. The first number is twice the second and the second is twice the third. The first number is
(a) 33
(b) 66
(c ) 77
(d) 132

Answer

d

[collapse]