Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

ARTICLES
ARTICLES MOCK TEST SET 5
January 10, 2016
0

DIRECTIONS:   Find out the error, if any, in each of the following sentences. If you believe that the sentence is all right, mark No Error as your response. 


 

  1. The road (a) / to famous monument (b) passes through a forest (c) /.

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. Now that she is living in her own flat, (a) / she cleans the windows (b) / twice a week in the summer and once a week in the winter. (c) /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. These display (a) / the (b) / remarkable variety (c). /

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. According to the Bible, (a) / it is meek and humble (b) / who shall inherit the earth. (c) /

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. Sunita opened a almirah (a) / full of books (b) and took one of them (c) / for reading. (d) /

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. My father is (a) / in bad mood (b) / today. (c)

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. On my request, (a) / Lalit introduced me (b) / to his friend (c) / who is singer and a scientist. (d) /

 

Answer

D

[collapse]

 

  1. This town isn’t very well known (a) / and there isn’t much to see (b) / so a few tourists come here. (c) /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. The majority of the (a) / computer professionals recommend (b) / that effective measures (c) / should be taken against software piracy. (d) /

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. The famous Dr. Chandra / is only dentist (b) / in our village. (c) /

 

Answer

B

[collapse]