Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

ANALOGY REASONING
ANALOGY REASONING MOCK TEST SET 9
January 16, 2016
0

In this type of questions, a pair of words is given, followed by four pairs of words as alternatives. The candidate is required to chose the pair in which the words bear the same relationship to each other as the words of the given pair bear.

1. Run : Race
(a) Enjoy : Journey
(b) Lecture : Study
(c) Study : Book
(d) Party : Dance

Answer

C

[collapse]

2. Glossary : Words
(a) Tresaurus : Rhyme
(b) Atlas : Maps
(c) Catalogue : Dates
(d) Lexicon : Words

Answer

B

[collapse]

3. Circle : Diameter
(a) Rectangle : Diagonal
(b) Diameter : Radius
(c) Square : Rectangle
(d) Bisector : Angle

Answer

A

[collapse]

4. Hands : Gloves
(a) Bank : Fog
(b) Socks : Feet
(c) Fish : Water
(d) Legs : Shoes

Answer

D

[collapse]

5. Ass : Bray
(a) Flies : Squeak
(b) Hen : Mew
(c) Fox : Snout
(d) Sheep : Bleat

Answer

D

[collapse]

6. Brook : River
(a) Pen : Paper
(b) Yard : Alley
(c) Path : Highway
(d) Vein : Artery

Answer

C

[collapse]

7. Hymn : Praise
(a) Dirge : Grief
(b) Prayer : Congregation
(c) Liturgy : Rite
(d) Lullaby : Child

Answer

A

[collapse]

8. Hospital : Doctor
(a) Army : Soldier
(b) School : Teacher
(c) Lawyer : Court
(d) College : Student

Answer

B

[collapse]

9. Genuine : Authentic
(a) Mirage : Illusion
(b) Ocean : Water
(c) Breeze : Cyclone
(d) Fear : Threat

Answer

A

[collapse]

10. Dove : Peace
(a) Crow : Scavenge
(b) Pearl : Purity
(c) Lull : Storm
(d) Knife : Cut

Answer

D

[collapse]