Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

ANALOGY REASONING
ANALOGY REASONING MOCK TEST SET 7
January 16, 2016
0

1. Apparel is related to Cloth in the same way as Footwear is related to …?…
(a) Material
(b) Leather
(c) Cobbler
(d) Shoes
(e) Sandals

Answer

B

[collapse]

2. Which of the following is related to Melody in the same way as Delicious is
related to Taste?
(a) Voice
(b) Speak
(c) Tongue
(d) Highness

Answer

A

[collapse]

3. Waves are related to Air in the same way as Ripples is related to ……?……
(a) Wind
(b) Water
(c) Storm
(d) Smoke

Answer

B

[collapse]

4. Young is related to Old in the same way as Wide is related to ……?……
(a) Insufficient
(b) Big
(c) Narrow
(d) Long

Answer

C

[collapse]

5. If is related to Condition in the same way as But is related to ……?……
(a) Disapproval
(b) Supplement
(c) Negation
(d) Contradiction

Answer

B

[collapse]

6. Paddy is related to Field in the same way as Steel is related to ……?……
(a) Mine
(b) Factory
(c) Iron
(d) Ore

Answer

B

[collapse]

7. Doctor is related to Diagnosis in the same way as Judge is related to …?…
(a) Court
(b) Punishment
(c) Lawyer
(d) Judgement

Answer

D

[collapse]

8. Immigration is related to Arrival in the same way as Emigration is related to
…..?…..
(a) Emigrant
(b) Native
(c) Leaving
(d) Alien

Answer

C

[collapse]

9. Vehicle is related to Caravan in the same way as Player is related to …?….
(a) Coach
(b) Captain
(c) Team
(d) Field

Answer

C

[collapse]

10. Win is related to Competition in the same way as Invention is related to…….?…….
(a) Product
(b) Discovery
(c) Trial
(d) Laboratory

Answer

C

[collapse]