Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

ANALOGY REASONING
ANALOGY REASONING MOCK TEST SET 6
January 16, 2016
0

1. Town is related to Village in the same way as Urban is related ……?……

(a) City
(b) Metropolis
(c) Rural
(d) Semi-urban

Answer

C

[collapse]

2. Income is related to Profit in the same way as Expenditure is related to …..?……

(a) Balance
(b) Loss
(c) Sale
(d) Receipts
(e) Surplus

Answer

B

[collapse]

3. Diploma is related to Education in the same way as Trophy is related to…..?…..

(a) Prince
(b) Winning
(c) Sports
(d) Athlete

Answer

C

[collapse]

4. Labourer is related to Wages in the same way as Entrepreneur is related to
…..?…..
(a) Loan
(b) Interest
(c) Taxes
(d) Profit

Answer

D

[collapse]

5. Atom is related to Molecule in the same way as Cell is related to …..?…..
(a) Matter
(b) Nucleus
(c) Organism
(d) Battery

Answer

C

[collapse]

6. Flower is related to Petal in the same way as Book is related to ……?……
(a) Page
(b) Content
(c) Author
(d) Library
(e) Catalogue

Answer

A

[collapse]

7. Distil is related to Whiskey in the same way as Brew is related to …..?……
(a) Ferment
(b) Gin
(c) Beer
(d) Sugar

Answer

C

[collapse]

8. College is related to Student in the same way as Hospital is related to …?..
(a) Doctor
(b) Nurse
(c) Treatment
(d) Patient

Answer

C

[collapse]

9. Neck is related to Tie in the same way as Waist is related to ……?……
(a) Watch
(b) Belt
(c) Ribbon
(d) Shirt

Answer

B

[collapse]

10. Writer is related to Reader in the same way as Producer is related to …?…
(a) Seller
(b) Consumer
(c) Creator
(d) Contractor

Answer

B

[collapse]

11. Thick is related to Thin in the same way as Idle is related to ……?……
(a) Virtuous
(b) Business
(c) Industrious
(d) Activity

Answer

C

[collapse]