Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

ANALOGY REASONING
ANALOGY REASONING MOCK TEST SET 5
January 16, 2016
0

1. Part is related to Whole in the same way as Arc is related to ……..? …….

(a) Trapezium
(b) Circle
(c) Triangle
(d) Square

Answer

B

[collapse]

2. Major is related to Lieutenant in the same way as Squadron Leader is related to
…….?…….

(a) Group Captain
(b) Flying Attendant
(c) Flying Officer
(d) Pilot Officer

Answer

C

[collapse]

3. Necklace is related to Jewellery in the same way as Shirt is related ….?….

(a) Thread
(b) Cloth
(c) Cotton
(d) Apparel

Answer

D

[collapse]

4. Needle is related to Thread in the same way as Pen is related to ……?……
(a) Ink
(b) Cap
(c) Paper
(d) Word

Answer

A

[collapse]

5. Drama is related to Director in the same way as Magazine is related to.….?…..

(a) Story
(b) Editor
(c) Reader
(d) Printer

Answer

B

[collapse]

6. Wax is related to Grease in the same way as Milk is related to ……?……

(a) Drink
(b) Ghee
(c) Curd
(d) Protein

Answer

C

[collapse]

7. Flower is related to Essence in the same way as Oven is related to ….?….

(a) Vapour
(b) Fire
(c) Heat
(d) Steam

Answer

C

[collapse]

8. Impossible is related to Feasible in the same way as Theoretical is related to
……?……
(a) Radical
(b) Usable
(c) Practical
(d) Workable

Answer

C

[collapse]

9. Cyclone is related an Anticyclone in the same way as Flood is related to ….?….

(a) Devastation
(b) Havoc
(c) River
(d) Drought

Answer

D

[collapse]

10. Earth is related to Axis in the same way as Wheel is related to …..?……

(a) Tyre
(b) Car
(c) Road
(d) Hub

Answer

D

[collapse]