Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

ANALOGY REASONING
ANALOGY REASONING MOCK TEST SET 3
January 16, 2016
0

Directions : There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has. Select the best alternative.

1. Vegetable : Chop : : Body : ?

(a) Cut
(b) Amputate
(c) Peel
(d) Prune

Answer

B

[collapse]

2. Rat : Cat : : Worm : ?

(a) Fishing
(b) Earth
(c) Bird
(d) Silk

Answer

C

[collapse]

3. Walking : Running : : Smiling : ?

(a) Feeling
(b) Laughing
(c) Face
(d) Weeping

Answer

B

[collapse]

4. Skirmish : War : : Disease : ?

(a) Medicine
(b) Patient
(c) Epidemic
(d) Infection

Answer

C

[collapse]

5. Sedative : Pain : : Solace : ?
(a) Irritation
(b) Kill
(c) Grief
(d) Hurt

Answer

C

[collapse]

6. Calendar : Dates : : Dictionary : ?

(a) Vocabulary
(b) Language
(c) Words
(d) Book

Answer

C

[collapse]

7. Flow : River : : Stagnant : ?

(a) Canal
(b) Stream
(c) River
(d) Pool

Answer

D

[collapse]

8. Ink : Pen : : Blood : ?

(a) Donation
(b) Vein
(c) Accident
(d) Doctor

Answer

B

[collapse]

9. Oceans : Deserts : : Waves : ?

(a) Sea
(b) Dust
(c) Sand dunes
(d) Ripples

Answer

C

[collapse]

10. King : Throne : : Rider : ?

(a) Seat
(b) Horse
(c) Saddle
(d) Chair

Answer

C

[collapse]