Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

ANALOGY REASONING
ANALOGY REASONING MOCK TEST SET 2
January 16, 2016
0

Directions : In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as this word of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.

1. Electricity : Wire : : Water : ?
(a) Pipe
(b) River
(c) Jug
(d) Bottle

Answer

A

[collapse]

2. Bank : River : : Coast : ?
(a) Flood
(b) Waves
(c) Sea
(d) Beach

Answer

C

[collapse]

3. Wood : Chip : : Bread : ?
(a) Bit
(b) Splinter
(c) Crumb
(d) Scrap

Answer

C

[collapse]

4. Produce : Waste : : Contrast : ?
(a) Match
(b) Correct
(c) Oppose
(d) Contradict

Answer

A

[collapse]

5. Tea : Cup : : Tobacco : ?
(a) Leaves
(b) Hookah
(c) Toxin
(d) Cheroot

Answer

D

[collapse]

6. Elephant : Howdah : : Horse : ?
(a) Lounge
(b) Hoof
(c) Saddle
(d) Hump

Answer

C

[collapse]

7. Bird : Fly : : Snake : ?
(a) Hole
(b) Crawl
(c) Clatter
(d) Stroll

Answer

B

[collapse]

8. Muslims : Mosque : : Sikhs : ?
(a) Golden Temple
(b) Medina
(c) Fire Temple
(d) Gurudwara

Answer

D

[collapse]

9. Genuine : Authentic : : Mirage : ?
(a) Reflection
(b) Hideout
(c) Illusion
(d) Image

Answer

C

[collapse]

10. Car : Garage : : Aeroplane : ?
(a) Port
(b) Depot
(c) Hangar
(d) Harbour

Answer

C

[collapse]