Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

ANALOGY REASONING
ANALOGY REASONING MOCK TEST SET 10
January 16, 2016
0

In this type of questions, a pair of words is given, followed by four pairs of words as alternatives. The candidate is required to chose the pair in which the words bear the same relationship to each other as the words of the given pair bear.

1. Bee : Hive
(a) Horse : Carriage
(b) Cow : Byre
(c) Rider : Bicycle
(d) Dog : Show

Answer

B

[collapse]

2. Injury : Pain
(a) Matter : Labour
(b) Rotate : Churning
(c) Thunder : Lightning
(d) Grades : Merit

Answer

C

[collapse]

3. Plaintiff : Defendant
(a) Judge : Jury
(b) Court : Law
(c) Attorney : Lawyer
(d) Injured : Accused

Answer

D

[collapse]

4. Liquor : Intoxication
(a) Engine : Fuel
(b) Medicine : Cure
(c) Whiskey : Alcoholic
(d) Bottle : Cork

Answer

B

[collapse]

5. Poor : Money
(a) Weak : Bold
(b) Bold : Dark
(c) Strong : Body
(d) Weak : Strength

Answer

D

[collapse]

6. Signal : Traffic
(a) Dam : River
(b) Lens : Light
(c) Door : House
(d) Operation : Doctor

Answer

A

[collapse]

7. Gland : Enzyme
(a) Muscle : Spasm
(b) Generator : Current
(c) Organ : Kidney
(d) Brain : Cortex

Answer

B

[collapse]

8. Incubator : Infant
(a) Archives : Document
(b) Bullet : Revolver
(c) Green house : Plant
(d) Hive : Bee

Answer

C

[collapse]

9. Autumn : Wither
(a) Season : Change
(b) Spring : Flower
(c) Winter : Retreat
(d) Fall : Digress

Answer

B

[collapse]

10. Error : Infallible
(a) Cure : Irreversible
(b) Flaw : Impeccable
(c) Emotion : Invulnerable
(d) Defect : Intolerable

Answer

B

[collapse]