Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

ANALOGY REASONING
ANALOGY REASONING MOCK TEST SET 1
January 16, 2016
0

Directions : In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as this word of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.

1. Laugh : Joy : : Weep : ?
(a) Grief
(b) Remorse
(c) Baby
(d) Punishment

Answer

A

[collapse]

2. Kandla : Gujrat : : Cochin : ?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Goa
(d) Chennai

Answer

B

[collapse]

3. Man : Machine : : Master : ?
(a) Worker
(b) Manager
(c) House
(d) Slave

Answer

D

[collapse]

4. Safe : Secure : : Protect : ?
(a) Conserve
(b) Sure
(c) Guard
(d) Lock

Answer

C

[collapse]

5. Rupee : India : : Yen : ?
(a) Turkey
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Japan
(d) Pakistan

Answer

C

[collapse]

6. Amnesia : Memory : : Paralysis : ?
(a) Movement
(b) Limbs
(c) Handicapped
(d) Legs

Answer

A

[collapse]

7. Haemoglobin : Iron : : Chlorophyll : ?
(a) Copper
(b) Magnesium
(c) Cobalt
(d) Calcium

Answer

B

[collapse]

8. Mountain : Hill : : Tree : ?
(a) Ground
(b) Leaf
(c) Forest
(d) Shrub

Answer

D

[collapse]

9. Canoe : Boat : : Mansion : ?
(a) Hut
(b) Palace
(c) House
(d) Bungalow

Answer

C

[collapse]

10. Scout : Army : : Clerk : ?
(a) Office
(b) Files
(c) Officer
(d) Administration

Answer

A

[collapse]