Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

ALLIGATION
Alligation Mock Test Set-1
December 26, 2015
0

1. In what proportion must water be mixed with spirit to gain 25% by selling it at cost price?
(a) 4:3
(b) 3:4
(c) 3:2
(d) 1: 4

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

2. A petrol pump owner mixed leaded and unleaded petrol in such a way that the mixture contains 10% unleaded petrol. What quantity of leaded petrol should be added to 1 litre mixture so that the percentage of unleaded petrol becomes 5%.
(a) 1000 ml
(b) 800 ml
(c) 2000 ml
(d) 1600 ml

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

3. There are 50 students in a class, 32 rupees are distributed among them so that each boy gets Rs 1 and each girl gets 40 P. Find the number of boys and girls in that class.
(a) 18 girls, 32 boys
(b) 36 girls, 14 boys
(c) 24 girls, 26 boys
(d) 30 girls, 20 boys

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

4. A milk seller pays Rs. 500 per kilolitre for his milk. He adds water to it and sells the mixture at 56 P a litre. Thereby making altogether 40% profit. Find the proportion of water to milk which his customers receive.
(a) 1:4
(b) 5:3
(c) 4:1
(d) 4:3

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

5. A person travels 245 km in 6 hours in two stages. In the first part of the journey, he travels by bus at the speed of 30 km/hr. in the second part of the journey, he travels by train at the speed of 50 km/hr. how much distance did he travel by train?
(a) 162.5 km
(b) 82.5 km
(c) 164 km
(d) 83 km

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

6. A vessel of 120 litres is filled with milk and water. 80 % of milk and 40 % of water is taken out of the vessel. It is found that the vessel is vacated by 65%. What was the ratio of milk to water in the original mixture?
(a) 5:3
(b) 7:5
(c) 3:5
(d) 7:3

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

7. In a zoo, there are rabbits and pigeons. If heads are counted, there are 50 and if legs are counted, there are 140. How many rabbits are there?
(a) 15
(b) 25
(c) 30
(d) 45

Answer

c

[collapse]

 

8. A jar contains a mixture of two liquids A and B in the ratio 3 : 1. When 15 litres of the mixture is taken out and 9 litres of liquid B is poured into the jar, the ratio becomes 3 : 4. How many litres of liquid A was there initially present in the vessel?
(a) 27 litres
(b) 33 litres
(c) 39 litres
(d) 21 litres

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

9. A vessel contains mixture of liquid A and B in the ratio 3 : 2. When 20 litres of the mixture is taken out and replaced by 20 litres of liquid B, the ratio changes to 1:4. How many litres of liquid A was there initially present in the vessel?
(a) 12 litres
(b) 13 litres
(c) 18 litres
(d) 30 litres

Answer

c

[collapse]

 

10. Three equal glasses are filled with mixtures of milk and water. The proportion of milk and water in each glass is as follows. In the first glass as 3 : 1, in the second glass as 5 : 3 and in the third glass as 9 : 7. The contents of the three glasses are emptied into a single vessel. What is the proportion of milk and water in it?
(a) 31:17
(b) 18:31
(c) 15:31
(d) 29:15

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

11. Four vessels of equal sizes contain mixture of spirit and water. The concentration of spirit in 4 vessels are 60 %, 70%, 75% and 80% respectively. If all the four mixtures are mixed, find the ratio of spirit to water in the resultant mixture.
(a) 57:13
(b) 23:57
(c) 57:23
(d) 57:17

Answer

c

[collapse]

 

12. Two casks of 48 and 42 litres are filled with mixtures of wine and water, the proportions in the two casks being respectively 13:7 and 18:17. If the contents of the two casks be mixed and 20 litres of water added to the whole what will be the proportion of wine to water in the result?
(a) 15:12
(b) 12:13
(c) 21:31
(d) 31:21

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

13. In an alloy, zinc and copper are in the ratio of 3:4. In the second alloy the same elements are in the ratio of 4:5. In what ratio should these two alloys be mixed to form a new alloy in which the ratio of two elements is 7:3?
(a) 161:181
(b) 171:181
(c) 161:171
(d) not possible

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

14. From a cask of wine, containing 64 litres, 8 litres are drawn out and the cask is filled up with water. If the same process is repeated a second time, then third time, what will be the proportion of wine to water in the resulting mixture?
(a) 25
(b) 50
(c) 75
(d) 100

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

15. Shubam purchased 30 kg of rice at the rate of Rs. 17.50 per kg and another 30 kg rice at a certain rate. He mixed the two and sold the entire quantity at the rate of Rs. 18.60 per kg and made 20 percent overall profit. At what price per kg did he purchase the lot of another 30 kg rice?
(a) Rs. 12.50
(b) Rs. 14.50
(c) Rs. 11.50
(d) Rs. 13.50

Answer

d

[collapse]