Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

ADVERBS
ADVERBS MOCK TEST SET 5
January 10, 2016
0

DIRECTIONS: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is ‘E’. 


 

  1. He was not only involved (a) / in her kidnapping (b)/ but also in her murder (c) /No error (d).

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. I can’t (a) / afford to pay (b) / that much for it (c) /. No error (d) /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. The serial which appeared quite interesting initially (a) / turned out to be boring (b) / in its latter parts. (c) / No error (d)./

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. Never I have listened to such beautiful music (a) / as the piece we heard (b) / on the radio last night (c) / No error (d).

 

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. The lawyer told his client (a) / that he would represent him (b) / only if he pays up his fee. (c) / No error (d).

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. The technician reminded them (a) / to have a (b) /

thoroughly cleaning of the machine (c) / after each use. (d) / No error (e).

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. Of all the friends (a) / I have had, he is the most helpful (b) / and less arrogant (c) / No error (d)./

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. Watch how careful (a) / the sparrow knits the (b) / straws into one another (c)/to form a nest. (d)/ No error (e).

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. Being the only people there (a) / their presence was (b) / most important (c) / No error (d)/

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. It is nothing (a) / else than (b) /foolishness. (c)/ No error (d)./

 

Answer

B

[collapse]