Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

ADJECTIVES
ADJECTIVES MOCK TEST SET 5
January 10, 2016
0

DIRECTIONS: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is ‘E’. 


 

  1. No less (a) / than fifty mariners (b) / were killed (c) / in the explosion. (d) /

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. Manisha (a) / is (b) / more prettier (c) / than her sister. (d) /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. As he had taken (a) / only a few sips, (b) / there was still little water (c) / left in the glass. (d) /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. The successful self employed man (a) / invariably works (b) / harder (c) / and worries most than the man on a salary (d). /

 

Answer

D

[collapse]

 

  1. The two first rows (a) / in the auditorium (b)/ were reserved for (c) / the press.(d) /

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. He has not undergone (a) / any technical training in the games (b) / but he plays good (c) / than most other professionals. (d) /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. The photograph will give the reader (a) / a far better notion of the (b) / structure than (c) / any verbal description. (d) /

 

Answer

D

[collapse]

 

  1. No girl in the class (a) / is (b) / as beautiful as (c) / Jyoti. (d) /

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. Be respectful (a)/ to (b) / the older members (c) / of the family. (d) /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. He is as tall, (a) / if not taller than, (b) / his brother (c). /

 

Answer

A

[collapse]